Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×



Details

Submitted on
November 5, 2012
Image Size
118 KB
Resolution
800×450
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
243
Favourites
5 (who?)
Comments
19
Downloads
3
×
KNMA - Kimbel Reference by shadowwolf-4 KNMA - Kimbel Reference by shadowwolf-4
Name: Kimbel
Aliases: Shark-teeth
Birth: December 25th, 2008 [3 years old]
Gender: Male
Orientation: Straight [but refuses to have a mate]
Breed: Mutt [askal]
Language: Tagalog, knows a few English words, but doesn't have a clue what they mean

Personality: Kimbel is unsociable, ruthless, and downright rude. He pretty much wants nothing to do with other dogs, yet will stick around them in fear of being alone [though he’ll never admit that.]

Relations: No close friends, no living relatives, many dogs dislike him and he dislikes them as well [notably Iway, if this is alright with ~PandesalPup]

Background: His mother abandoned him as a pup because of his legs [explained below], but a female Aspin dog took him in, as she had recently lost her own child. However, a year into Kimbel’s life, the female died of sickness. He blamed her for not taking care of herself. When he was two years old, he formed a secret relationship with a city dog who had wandered into the Aspin’s territory. A few weeks into the relationship, the female suddenly vanished. He assumed she’d left him. Nowadays, Kimbel believes all females to be unintelligent and uncaring of others. He also refuses to trust anyone but himself, yet still lives within the feral dog pack, the Aspins, for reasons unknown. Other than these, Kimbel hasn’t had any other important events in his life.

Strengths:
- His teeth are unnaturally sharp
- His back legs are very powerful, and can really pack a punch
- His hearing is better than most dogs
Weaknesses:
- Can’t really run, so he hops instead [not very fast]
- No sense of smell
- Unable to use his front legs for much else than walking

Likes: Swearing [I’ll keep it minimal in my audition xD], sleeping/being lazy
Dislikes: Females, other dogs in general, water [can’t swim], summer, asking others for help

Regarding Kimbel’s bone deformity:
The bones in Kimbel’s front legs are fused, resulting in him basically not able to bend his arm. The only movement is at the shoulder, which allows him to walk to some extent, but laying down and getting back up are difficult tasks.
In his muzzle, the nasal bone extends down to the top of his incisors, leaving no passage for scents to pass through, so he lacks his sense of smell. Also, his teeth are developed in a way that makes them seem chipped and very sharp.
Lastly, Kimbel's tail bones are fused into two long bones. This causes no harm to him, unless another dog was to break the bones, which would cause extreme pain.
Add a Comment:
 
:iconpandesalpup:
PandesalPup Featured By Owner Nov 18, 2012  Hobbyist Digital Artist
I've been wondering--since Kimbel is a native, could he speak English for some reason, or only Tagalog, like Vodka?
: O
Reply
:iconshadowwolf-4:
shadowwolf-4 Featured By Owner Nov 18, 2012  Student General Artist
Hmm.. I guess only Tagalog, as I can't think of a reason he'd know English ^^'
Reply
:iconpandesalpup:
PandesalPup Featured By Owner Nov 18, 2012  Hobbyist Digital Artist
You think I should put that all natives speak Tagalog, unless they have a really good reason for knowing any English? Dog's almost never get out of the country~
That should be listed as a weakness then, since a language barrier pops up xD
Reply
:iconstormdog66:
Stormdog66 Featured By Owner Nov 15, 2012  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
I'm joining KNMA! XD

My charecter is a female-lol. And she hates males...these two will get along just fine. XD
Reply
:iconshadowwolf-4:
shadowwolf-4 Featured By Owner Nov 15, 2012  Student General Artist
Haha, this sounds like it'll be interesting xD
Looking forward to seeing your ref : D
Reply
:iconstormdog66:
Stormdog66 Featured By Owner Jan 9, 2013  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
I posted it!!! :la:
Reply
:iconshadowwolf-4:
shadowwolf-4 Featured By Owner Jan 9, 2013  Student General Artist
Yay : D
She's awesome :3
Reply
:iconstormdog66:
Stormdog66 Featured By Owner Jan 9, 2013  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
Haha thank you for checking it out! I'm excited about making her meet Kimbel! lol

Axis: .__. Really??? Are you kidding me??? *looks at Kimbel and growls* Shoot me now.
Reply
:iconstormdog66:
Stormdog66 Featured By Owner Nov 15, 2012  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
XD Can't wait to post it after I fix my scanner and get my load of old art posted. Got like...50 pages or so of art. Ugh...
Reply
:iconevelyn-cross:
Evelyn-Cross Featured By Owner Nov 5, 2012  Hobbyist General Artist
He looks great! I'm assuming this is for another OCT? C: I shall be routing for you~
Reply
Add a Comment: